UNDERHILL CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
[…] Moreover, whereas these standards under the Construction Safety Act relate only to Federal and federally assisted construction contracts, 29 CFR 1910.12 provides no such limitation with respect to the Safety and Health Act. Rather, it directs their applicability under the Safety and Health Act to "every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work." It is important to note, too, that while 29 CFR 1910.12 specifically excludes the first two subparts, A and B, of the adopted standards, for the stated reason that they "have pertinence" only to "the Construction Safety Act," no other exclusions are mentioned.