ANACONDA ALUMINUM COMPANY
[…] DiTommaso took samples of the airborne contaminants in [*4]   the breathing zone of various employees for the purpose of measuring their exposure to CTPV. n4 All of the employees so sampled wore some type of respirator. The case primarily involves the accuracy of the CTPV measurements resulting from DiTommaso's samples and the adequacy of the respirators worn by Anaconda's employees. n5

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n4 Section 1910.1002 defines coal tar pitch volatiles as follows:

As used in §   1910.1000 (Table Z-1), coal tar pitch volatiles include the fused polycyclic hydrocarbons which volatilize from the distillation residues of coal, petroleum, wood, and other organic matter.

n5 The citation alleged a violation of §   1910.134(a)(2), which provides:

§   1910.134 Respiratory protection.

(a) Permissible practice.

* * *