DATA ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.
[…] n2 §   1926.500(e)(1)(ii) and (iii) provide for the following safety measures:

(e) Stairway railings and guards.

(1) Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails as specified below, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all obstructions except handrails:

* * *

(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, at least one stair railing on the open side;

(iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open, one stair railing on sech side.

* * *

n3 §   1903.2(a) provides in pertinent part that:

Each employer shall post and keep posted notice or notices, to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, informing employees of the protections and obligations provided for in the Act . . . .   Such notice or notices shall be posted by the employer in each establishment in a conspicuous place or places where notices to employees are customarily posted . . . .

n4 §   1926.500(d)(1) provides: