WEST ALLIS LIME AND CEMENT COMPANY
[…] While engaged in the performance of Respondent's business, the vehicle is deemed to constitute a "workplace" of Respondent within the meaning of the Act.

APPLICABILITY OF STANDARD

Respondent contends it is not engaged in "construction work" and therefore not subject to 29 CFR 1926.601(b)(4).   In support of its   [*21]   position, Respondent refers to the legislative history, correspondence from the Officer of the Secretary of Labor, and the unreasonable burden on suppliers which would   result from inclusion within the construction standards.

29 CFR 1910.12 is a starting point in ascertaining whether the construction standards apply in the instant case.   §   1910.12(a) provides for the adoption and extension of established safety and health standards for construction in that: "The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and place of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph."

§   1910.12(b) defines "construction work" as work for construction, alteration, and or repair, including painting and decorating.   There is added: "See discussion of these terms in §   1926.13 of this title."