WEST ALLIS LIME AND CEMENT COMPANY
[…] In Gilles and Cotting, the Fourth Circuit did not reach the question of whether the Secretary of Labor had authority under section 5(a)(2) of the Act to require employers in multiple-employer industries to obey safety standards for the protection of other employers' workmen because the Court considered the Secretary to be bound by his rule published in 29 CFR §   1910.5(c) to the effect that: "[I]n the event a standard protects on its face a class of persons larger than employees, the standard shall be applicable . . . only to employees and their employment and places of employment." I submit that, although the Court's reading of the rule is reasonable, another is   more reasonable and therefore more likely intended.