H-E LOWDERMILK COMPANY
[…] The Commission has reviewed the briefs filed by the parties and has considered the entire record.   We adopt the Judge's decision insofar as it is consistent with the following.

The citation was issued following the inspection of respondent's workplace, a highway construction project.   Before the inspection, respondent's foreman was killed when a truck backed over him.   Item no. 1 of the citation alleged a violation of the Act by failure to comply with the standard at 29 CFR §   1518.601(b)(4) (now 29 CFR §   1926.601(b)(4)), n1 which states:

  (4)   [*2]   No employer shall use any motor vehicle equipment having an obstructed view to the rear unless:

(i) The vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above the surrounding noise level or:

(ii) The vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it is safe to do so.