SUN OUTDOOR ADVERTISING, INC.
[…] Respondent filed a brief with the Commission excepting to the disposition of the §   1910.28(g)(5) item.   No brief has been filed by the Secretary, and the §   1910.28(g)(9) item vacated by the Judge is not before us on review.   It is, however, relevant to respondent's argument that if the §   1910.28(g)(5) item is affirmed it should be found to be non-serious.   For the reasons which follow we affirm the decision.

- - - - - - - - - - - - -   [*2]   - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 CFR §   1910.28(g)(9) provides:

On suspension scaffolds designed for a working load of 500 pounds no more than two men shall be permitted to work at one time. On suspension scaffolds with a working load of 750 pounds, no more than three men shall be permitted to work at one time. Each workman shall be protected by a safety life belt attached to a lifeline. The lifeline shall be securely attached to substantial members of the structure (not scaffold), or to securely rigged lines, which will safely suspend the workman if case of a fall.

n2 29 CFR §   1910.28(g)(5) provides:

Guardrails not less than 2 X 4 inches or the equivalent and not less than 36 inches or more than 42 inches high, with a mid-rail, when required, of 1 X 4-inch lumber or equivalent, and toeboards, shall be installed at all open sides on all scaffolds more than 10 feet above the ground or floor.   Toeboards shall be a minimum of 4 inches in height. Wire mesh shall be installed in accordance with paragraph (a)(17) of this section.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Respondent is engaged in the business of [*3]   outdoor sign painting in Las Vegas, Nevada.   On April 17, 1975, one of its worksites was investigated by an OSHA compliance officer.   This resulted in the issuance of the aforementioned citations alleging the failure of an employee to use a safety belt and the failure to provide guardrails on a scaffold. Two of respondent's employees were painting a sign while standing on a two-point suspension scaffold which was 24 inches wide, 20 feet long and 20 feet above the ground.   Employee Owens was not wearing a safety belt when the compliance officer inspected the worksite. Owens claimed that he had worn the belt earlier in the day but had forgotten to attach it after lunch because of his haste to paint as much of the sign as possible before it rained.   He stated that his safety belt was unattached for only 15 minutes.   Employee Leonardi was protected by a properly secured safety belt. The scaffold was not provided with guardrails, although it was more than 10 feet above the ground.

In vacating the citation for serious violation of §   1910.28(g)(9) Judge Cronin found that the failure of respondent's employee to attach his safety belt was an isolated occurrence that respondent could not [*4]   have prevented by the exercise of reasonable diligence.