SUN OUTDOOR ADVERTISING, INC.
[…] The alleged violation in Citation No. 2 was described as follows:

Employer failed to equip two-point suspension scaffold being used by two employees approx. twenty (20) feet above the ground with guardrails not less than 2 X 4 inches or equivalent and not less than thirty (30) inches or forty-two (42) inches in height, with a mid-rail, when required of 1 X 4 inch-lumber or equivalent, and toeboards on all open sides.

Standard §   1910.28(g)(5), as promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, provides:

Guardrails not less than 2 X 4 inches or the equivalent and not less than 36 inches or more than 42 inches high, with a mid-rail, when required, of 1 X 4-inch lumber or equivalent, and toe-boards, shall be installed at all open sides on all scaffolds more than 10 feet above the ground or floor.   Toeboards   [*12]   shall be a minimum of 4 inches in height. Wire mesh shall be installed in accordance with paragraph (a)(17) of this section.

The alleged violation in Citation No. 3 was described as follows:

Employer failed to ensure each workman was protected by a safety lifebelt attached to a lifeline while working on a two-point suspension scaffold approx. twenty (20) feet above the ground in that one of two workmen on the scaffold was not wearing a safety lifebelt.

Standard §   1910.28(g)(9), as promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, provides:

On suspension scaffolds designed for a working load of 500 pounds no more than two men shall be permitted to work at one time. On suspension scaffolds with a working load of 750 pounds, no more than three men shall be permitted to work at one time. Each workman shall be protected by a safety lifebelt attached to a lifeline. The lifeline shall be securely attached to substantial members of the structure (not scaffold), or to securely rigged lines, which will safely suspend the workman in case of a fall.

The hearing in this matter took place at Las Vegas, Nevada, on September 10, 1975, and both complainant and respondent submitted posthearing briefs.   [*13]  

Jurisdiction and Issues