TED WILKERSON, INC.
[…] The record also establishes that Respondent had twice before been cited for the failure of its employees to wear safety belts when working near the edge of a bridge. As a result of these prior citations, Respondent should have been aware of the need for more effective enforcement of its work rule. For these reasons we conclude that Respondent failed to establish that the cited failure to comply with section 1926.28(a) resulted from unpreventable employee misconduct.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- -   [*25]   - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n9 Section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   666(j), provides:

For purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists . . . in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

C

Finally, we reject Respondent's argument that the violation improperly was found to be a repeated violation. n10 In this respect Respondent argues that a repeated violation cannot be found because previous violations of the same standard by Respondent occurred on different projects under different supervisors and because of variations in the height at which Respondent's employees were working at the times of the various violations.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n10 Section 17(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   666(a), provides:

Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 5 of this Act, any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 6 of this Act, may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation.

  [*26]