KLI, INC.
[…] Because KLI did not answer the Secretary's interrogatories seeking data concerning the cost of controls, Judge Otto rejected KLI's claim that the suggested controls were not economically feasible. On review, KLI continues to argue that the suggested controls are economically infeasible.   We set aside Judge Otto's decision and remand for further proceedings.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 1910.95(b)(1) provides:

When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

Table G-16 entitled "Permissible Noise Exposures" includes the following:

Sound level dBA

Duration per day, hours

slow response

8

90

6

92

4

95

3

97

2

100

1 1/2

102

1

105

1/2

110

1/4 or less

115