WHEELING-PITTSBURGH STEEL CORP.
[…] Item no. 1 alleged that the respondent violated 29 CFR 1910.95 at its South Works, Mingo Junction, Ohio, on June 5, 1975.

The citation and complaint described the alleged violation as follows:

"Failure to use feasible engineering and administrative controls to reduce exposure to noise where exposure exceeds limits set in Table G-16 at these work places: (a) water works engineer; (b) welder on 1/4" line; (c) piler on 3/8" line; (d) engineer, #5 boilerhouse; (e) 2nd engineer, blower house."

29 CFR 1910.95(b)(1) provides:

"When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed [*7]   in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table."

The complainant, through the testimony of an industrial hygienist, proved that there was exposure of employees in a number of different areas of the plant to noise levels in excess of 90 decibels.