PUBLIX MEAT MARKET #1096
[…] He was not wearing a steel mesh apron (Tr. 24, 67, 68).   The stab wound required three stitches. Story lost no work time since the injury occurred near closing time (Tr. 71).

LAW AND OPINION

This case involves an alleged violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Act for failure of respondent to comply with the standard published at 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a). n1 Complainant contends that 1910.132(a) required respondent's meat cutters to wear steel mesh gloves and aprons while cutting meat for retail sale.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a) provides:

"Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact."

  [*7]