WESTERN WINDOW CLEANING SERVICE, INC.
[…] alleged that respondent failed to have a 1 ad rating plate conspicuously posted on its powered work platform at the aforementioned work site, and failed to have a metal data tag attached to one of the wire rope fastenings on the aforementioned powered platform in violation of section 29 CFR 1910.66(b)(5)(iii), as adopted from the American National Standard, ANSI A120.1-1970, Part III, paragraphs 23 and 25 respectively. n1 Respondent was also charged with failing to have recorded and available for review maintenance inspections and tests on the aforementioned power platform in violation of section 29 CFR 1910.66(e)(3). n2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 "Powered platforms designated as Type T shall meet all the requirements in Part III of ANSI A120.1-1970, American National Standard Safety Requirements for Powered Platforms for Exterior Maintenance.   A basic requirement of Type T equipment is that the working platform is suspended by at least two wire ropes. Failure of one wire rope would not permit the working platform to fall to the ground, but would upset its normal position.   The employer shall require employees working on Type T equipment to wear safety belts, which are attached by lifelines to either the working platform or the building structure.   Type T powered platforms may be either roof-powered or self-powered."

n2 "Maintenance inspections and tests.   Each installation shall undergo a malacenance inspection and test every 30 days, except where the cleaning cycle is less than 30 days such inspection and test shall be made prior to each cleaning cycle.