SEATTLE STEVEDORE COMPANY
[…] The signalman was 29 feet directly above a log boom.

3.   One hatch tender standing on the stowed hatch pontoons immediately adjacent [*4]   and flush to the gunwhale on the starboard (offshore) side of #2 hatch aboard the M/S Ocean Explorer (at Blair Terminal).   The signalman was directly above the log boom on the offshore side."

The citation provides that this alleged violation must be corrected immediately upon receipt of the citation.

The cited section of the longshoring safety and health regulations provides as follows:

29 CFR 1918.33(b)

"Part D 1918 - Longshoring Subpart D-Working Surfaces 1918.33-Deck Loads

* * *

(b) Signalmen shall not be permitted to walk over deck loads from rail to coaming unless there is a safe passage.   If it is necessary to stand at the outboard or inboard edge of the deckload where less than 24 inches of bulwark, rail, coaming, or other protection exists, any signalman shall be provided with a suitable means of protection against falling from the deckload."