LIMBACH COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -   [*6]  

In specifying his policy, the Secretary was not required to follow the rulemaking procedures cited by the respondent.   Section 655(b)(2) of Title 29, United States Code, establishes rulemaking procedures or promulgating occupational safety and health standards.   The Secretary's policy is not such a standard.   See Underhill Construction Corp., 75 OSAHRC 32/B8, 2 BNA OSHC 1556, 1974-75 CCH OSHD para. 19,276 (No. 1307, 1975), petition for review denied, 526 F.2d 53 (2d Cir. 1975); 29 U.S.C. §   652(8).   Moreover, rulemaking procedures are not required by 29 U.S.C. §   657(g)(2) as it states:

The Secretary . . . shall . . . prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out [his] responsibilities under this chapter, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer's establishment.

Furthermore, the Administrative Procedure Act was not violated since it specifically excludes from notice requirements

. . . interpretive rules, general statements of policy or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice. n3