K & B SHEET METAL, INC.
[…] Academic Building:

C) Pieces of concrete block throughout first floor rooms and passageways.

D) Overturned wooden horse and 14 foot ladder were laying in a passageway in the central area of first floor.

E) Concrete blocks, pieces of concrete and brick were scattered in, at and near the southeast entrance to the building.

F) Concrete blocks, bricks, cardboard, metal strapping, lumber, pieces of concrete near [*5]   the wooden ramp at the southwest entrance to the building."

The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. 1926.25(a), provides as follows:

"(a) During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures."

The violation was to be abated immediately, and the proposed penalty is $55.00.

Citation number 1, item number 2

The regulation set forth in 29 C.F.R. 1903.2(a) reads: