K & B SHEET METAL, INC.
[…] The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. 1926.25(a), provides as follows:

"(a) During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures."

The violation was to be abated immediately, and the proposed penalty is $55.00.

Citation number 1, item number 2

The regulation set forth in 29 C.F.R. 1903.2(a) reads:

"Mach employer shall post and keep posted a notice or notices, to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, informing employees of the protections and obligations provided for in the Act and that for assistance and information, including copies of the Act and of specific safety and health standards, employees should contact the employer or the nearest office of the Department of Labor.   Such notice or notices shall be posted by the employer in each establishment in a conspicuous place or places where notices to employees are customarily posted. Each employer shall take steps to insure that such notices [*6]   are not altered, defaced, or covered by other material.

The violation is stated to be that:

"Notice furnished by the Occupational Safety & Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor informing employees of the protections and obligations provided for in the Act was not posted at the building site."