K & B SHEET METAL, INC.
[…] Immediate abatement was specified with zero penalty.

Citation number 2, item number 1

This was classified as a repeat violation.   It reads as follows:

"Fire protection was not provided for the Academic and Science Buildings such as portable 2A fire extinguishers for each 3,000 sq. ft. of protect areas or, in lieu of each extinguisher, a 55 gallon drum of water with 2 pails, or a hose line as defined sub-paragraph (iii) of this paragraph."

The standard, 29 C.F.R. 1926.150(c)(1)(i) provides:

(i) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided for each 3,000 square feet of the protected building area, or major fraction thereof.   Travel distance from any point of the protected area to the nearest fire extinguisher shall not exceed 100 feet.

(ii) One 55-gallon open drum of water with two fire pails may be substituted for a fire extinguisher having a 2A rating."   [*7]  

Immediate abatement was required and a proposed penalty of $95.00 fixed.