SOUTHEAST CONTRACTORS, INC.
[…] As the dump trailer was backing up it was flagged back by the driver of the stalled truck to a point just past his truck. He stopped signalling when the moving vehicle was clear of the stalled truck. At about 25 to 30 feet past the stalled truck and about 10 feet from where the driver of the stalled truck had discontinued signalling, the dump trailer ran over respondent's employee who had earlier assisted in removing the cable.   Respondent's employee was fatally injured.

I.

The standard in question, 29 CFR §   1926.601(b)(4), reads as follows:

(4) No employer shall use any motor [*3]   vehicle equipment having an obstructed view to the rear unless:

(i) The vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above the surrounding noise level or;

(ii) The vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it is safe to do so.

Respondent contends that the sounding of the truck's air horn as the truck was being backed up complied with paragraph 4(i) of the standard.   We disagree.   Paragraph 4(i) of the standard specifically requires a reverse signal alarm.