WILLIAMS ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] The issues on review were whether respondent's employees were shown to have had access to the hazards contemplated by the cited standards.

The serious citation alleged a failure to comply with the standard at 29 CFR §   1926.550(a)(9), which provides:

Accessible areas within the swing radius of the rear of the rotating superstructure of the crane, either permanently or temporarily mounted, shall be barricaded in such a manner as to prevent an employee from being struck [*2]   or crushed by the crane.

The nonserious citation alleged failure to comply with the standards at 29 CFR §   1926.350(a)(1) and (9).   The former standard provides:

Compressed gas cylinders shall be secured in an upright position at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried.

The latter standard reads, "Valve protection caps shall be in place and secured."

On March 17, 1977, the Commission issued a supplemental briefing order with respect to the serious citation.