HURLOCK ROOFING COMPANY
[…] In his opinion, such an eyebolt could withstand a minimum dead weight of 5400 n2 pounds if properly installed.   He based this opinion on the fact that the roof had to be able to support 125 pounds per square foot in order to comply with local light industry building codes.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 The 5400 pound requirement is derived from 29 C.F.R. 1926.104(b), which provides:

Lifelines shall be secured above the point of operation to an anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight of 5400 pounds.