HAMILTON ROOFING CO., INC.
[…] Hamilton filed an answer generally denying the allegations, and among other things, raising the inapplicability of "the cited standard . . . to flat roofs." Although Hamilton did not specify to which standard it was referring, thereafter Hamilton filed a motion to dismiss the 1926.500(d)(1) charge on the basis that the standard does not apply to roofs.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. 1926.105(a) provides:

(1) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

n2 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(u)(3) provides:

(3) A catch platform shall be installed below the working area of roofs more than 16 feet from the ground to the eaves with a slope greater than 4 inches in 12 inches without a parapet.