HOWARD P. FOLEY COMPANY
[…] A notice of proposed penalty was issued with the citation.
Howard P. Foley Company is a corporation having a place of business at 1400 34th Street, Tampa, Florida, as an electrical contractor. The hearing was held November 25, 1975, at Vero Beach, Florida, and no additional parties sought to intervene.
ALLEGED VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1926.25(a)
This standard, which relates to housekeeping, provides as follows:
"During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures."
It is alleged in the citation that respondent failed to assure that during the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, motorized valves and other debris were kept cleared from work areas exposing employees to tripping hazards in the boiler burner area of the power plant.
Mr.