HOWARD P. FOLEY COMPANY
[…] Based upon the evidence of record, it cannot be held that respondent violated the standard as alleged.
ALLEGED VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1904.2(a) and.5(a)
Section 1904.2(a), which relates to the log of occupational injuries and illnesses, states as follows:
"(a) Each employer shall maintain in each establishment a log of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment . . ."
It is alleged that respondent failed to maintain the log of occupational injuries and illnesses, in violation of the standard.
Section 1904.5(a), states in partinent part as follows:
"(a) Each employer shall compile an annual summary of occupational injuries and illnesses for each establishment . . ."
It is alleged in the citation that respondent failed to compile and post the annual summary for occupational illnesses and injuries for 1974.
Mr. Hardin testified that during the opening conference he discussed the OSHA form 100 with Mr.