ROYAL LOGGING COMPANY
[…] About 1 month later, on March 1, 1976, and about 5 months prior to the hearing, Judge Morris granted Complainant's motion over Respondent's objections.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n5 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a) provides: "The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees." §   1926.602, entitled "[m]aterial handling equipment," applies to earthmoving equipment of the following types: "scrapers, loaders, crawler or wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural and industrial tractors, and similar equipment." Subparagraph (a)(2)(i) requires all such equipment to be provided with seat belts except that subparagraph (a)(2)(iii) states that seat belts "need not be provided for equipment which does not have rollover protective structure (ROPS) or adequate canopy protection."