ROYAL LOGGING COMPANY
[…] And while he found that the circumstantial evidence regarding Jones' death was insufficient to establish that Jones was not wearing a seat belt at the time of his death, based on the testimony of Respondent's employees and supervisors he found that seat belts were not worn during the six months prior to issuance of the citation and that Respondent did not require them to be worn. He thus concluded that the citation and amended complaint had been issued in conformity with the requirements of 29 U.S.C. §   658(c), n8 and he rejected Respondent's other arguments regarding the amendment. n9

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n8 This section provides that a citation cannot be issued "after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation."