SACO ELECTRIC INCORPORATED
[…] At the time he was observed, he did not have on a safety belt. Later the OSHA inspector and the Saco employee looked in the employee's truck for safety belts and found none.   The employee did not know of any safety belts to be found on the work site.   (Tr. 11)

IV

The violation is charged under [*5]   the broad provision applicable to the construction industry relating to personal protective equipment and the employer's obligation to see that whatever is appropriate is worn.

29 CFR 1926.28(a)

"The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees."

Saco Electric had their man on the job without the safety-belt either on hand or in use when needed.   No one has questioned the appropriateness of the safety-belt for the task being performed.