1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] On the basis of the notice requirements of the due process clause, the citation in this case must be vacated. See Diebold, Inc. v. Marshall, 585 F.2d 1327 (6th Cir. 1978). However, in reaching the same disposition, the majority decision erodes long standing Commission precedent, emasculates section 4(b)(1) of the Act, n1 and conflicts with the remedial purposes of the Act.   As a consequence of this decision, employees may be left without the protection of any federal agency.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 4(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(1), provides:

Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies acting under section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2021), exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.