R.L. DIXON, INC.
[…] Complainant did not respond to that Order.

In its answer to the complaint Respondent admitted the Commission's jurisdiction, admitted its engagement in a business affecting commerce, and admitted the fact that it is subject to the requirements of the Act.   Other procedural averments were admitted, but the alleged violative acts were specifically denied, and detailed reasons for the denials were set forth.

DISCUSSION

The regulation promulgated pursuant to Section 6 of the Act and codified at 29 CFR 1926.50(c) provides:

In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can   [*5]   be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid.

Respondent has asserted that there is a medical clinic, two hospitals, and a rescue squad "within five minutes" of the jobsite, and that the rescue squad phone number is posted near the telephone on the jobsite.

The regulation set forth at 29 CFR 1926.402(c)(1) requires that: