TODD SHIPYARDS CORPORATION
[…] DISSENTBY: MORAN

DISSENT:

  MORAN, CHAIRMAN, dissenting: This case should have been dismissed because complainant failed to issue the citation with reasonable promptness, as required by 29 U.S.C. §   658(a). n2 Secretary v. Chicago Bridge and Iron Co., 6 OSAHRC 244 (1974), a decision issued subsequent [*3]   to the Judge's decision in this case is controlling.   In that case we vacated a citation which had not been issued pursuant to the §   658(a) reasonable promptness requirement.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 U.S.C. §   658(a), in pertinent part, provides as follows:

If, upon inspection, or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of section 654 of this title, or any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, or any regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer.