MCC OF FLORIDA, INC.
[…] He stated that during construction of the bridges oxygen and acetylene cylinders required for a day's work were removed from the storage area and transported to the barge. He testified that the cylinders observed by the compliance officer were "waiting to be placed in service on the barge." The judge found that the cylinders were "in   [*9]   storage" within the terms of the standard and accordingly affirmed that item of the citation.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n5 Section 1926.350(j) incorporates the requirements of ANSI Z49.1-1967 "[f]or additional details not covered in this subpart. . . ."

The ANSI standard provides, "Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or combustible materials (especially oil or grease) a minimum distance of 20 feet or by a noncombustible barrier at least 5 feet high having a fire resistance rating of at least 1/2 hour."