HAUSMANN SERVICE CORPORATION
[…] The descriptin of the violation and the standard as promulgated by the Secretary are as follows:

Description

"There are no provisions for a means of egress, remote from the east wall exits, from the west part of the 1st floor wood working shop. Employees may be endangered by blocking of east wall exits by fire or smoke.

Where safety of occupants may be endangered by the [*4]   blocking of any means of exit due to fire or smoke, areas shall have at least two means of exit remote from each other." (Emphasis in original)

Standard as promulgated

§   1910.36 General requirements

(a) . . . .

(b) Fundamental requirements

(1) . . . .

"(8) Every building or structure, section, or area thereof of such size, occupancy, and arrangement that the reasonable safety of numbers of occupants may be endangered by the blocking of any single means of egress due to fire or smoke, shall have at least two means of egress remote from each other, so arranged as to minimize any possibility that both may be blocked by any one fire or other emergency conditions."