COTNER & COTNER, INCORPORATED
[…] The job required finishing the floor to the very edge of the open side.   There were no guardrails of any kind erected along the perimeter of the floor, and employees did not wear safety belts for protection.

Respondent argues that it had no control over the worksite and no duty to install the railings. It also maintains that it lacked the ability to abate the violative condition.   It noted both at the hearing and in its brief before the Commission that its employees are usually on a worksite for only one day.   Respondent relies upon 29 CFR §   1926.16(c), which states that, "the subcontractor assumes responsibility with respect to his portion of the work," and upon Anning-Johnson v. O.S.H.R.C., 516 F.2d 1081 (7th Cir. 1975), to support its contention that it was not responsible for the cited condition.

Complainant argues that this case is distinguishable from Anning-Johnson v. O.S.H.R.C., supra, relied upon by respondent.