MARTIN IRON WORKS, INC.
[…] Where employees do not usually work at, or report to, a single establishment, such as longshoremen, traveling salesmen, technicians, engineers, etc., such notice or notices shall be posted at the location from which the employees operate [*56]   to carry out their activities.   In all cases, such notice or notices shall be posted in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.

Subsection 1904.12(g)(1) contains a similar definition and subsection 1904.12(g)(2) further provides in pertinent part:

  For firms engaged in activities such as . . . construction . . . which may be physically dispersed, records may be maintained at a place to which employees report each day.

Finally, subsection 1904.12(g)(3) covers the situation where employees do not generally report to a single establishment and there it is provided that records may be maintained:

. . . at the location from which they are paid or the base from which personnel operate to carry out their activities.

The position of Secretary's counsel in regard to both of these alleged violations apparently is that because some of Respondent's employees reported directly to the Stateline, Nevada, jobsite, a finding of violation is required.