ISAACSON STRUCTURAL STEEL COMPANY
[…] DISSENTBY: CLEARY

DISSENT:

  CLEARY, COMMISSIONER, dissenting: I would reverse the Judge for the reasons given below.

I

On August 29, 1972 Compliance Officer Darrell Miller conducted an inspection of respondent's worksite at Ward Cove,   near Ketchikan, Alaska.   Respondent was installing a log deck for the Ketchikan [*7]   Pulp Company.   A citation for serious violation was issued on October 17, 1972, alleging that employees were permitted to work 25 feet or more in the air without safety nets, safety belts, lifelines, scaffolds, or catch platforms, contrary to 29 CFR §   1926.105(a). n6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n6 The standard reads follows:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.