ISAACSON STRUCTURAL STEEL COMPANY
[…] He so informed Kelly.   He took two more pictures -- one on the barge and one after he returned to "land" but they add nothing to the record.

Kelly estimates that his talk with Miller lasted fifteen to twenty minutes.   Miller said it lasted an hour to an hour and a half.   The difference is immaterial.   The entire "inspection" consisted of Miller telling Kelly the "violations" he had found; and in the process taking one more picture.

This case presents first, an allegation of a violation of the safety net standard (29 CFR 1926.105(a)) of [*40]   questionable sufficiency.   The Respondent must prevail on this charge because there is neither allegation nor proof that the use of "ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical." From the evidence it would appear that temporary floors and ladders would be impractical. There is some evidence that the use of safety belts and safety lines might be impractical during part of the erection of the A frame support tower.