ISAACSON STRUCTURAL STEEL COMPANY
[…] With respect to the §   1926.105(a) allegation, the majority notes that the record establishes that "there was no way" that safety [*13]   nets could have been hung.

  I agree that safety nets would have interfered with the logging operation as noted by the majority and that they probably would have been ineffective in this case.   The majority opinion notes at footnote 5, however, that 29 CFR §   1926.104(b) provides that safety belts be secured above the point of operation.   This is wrong.   Safety standard 29 CFR §   1926.104(b) provides that:

Lifelines shall be secured above the point of operation to an anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight of 5400 pounds (emphasis added).

There is no requirement that a safety belt be secured above the point of operation.   The standard 29 CFR §   1926.104(a) is limited specifically to lifelines. The terms "safety belt" and "Lifelines" have separate meanings.   See 29 CFR 1926.107.   Moreover, respondent did not investigate whether O'Brien could have tied-off by means of a lanyard n10 to another steel girder.