1 of 212 DOCUMENTS
[…] A: That is correct.

Judge Wienman: I understand you intend to propose a penalty of zero dollars for Item 1, is that correct?

The Witness: That is correct.

The Judge granted respondent's motion to correct this mistake because the penalty was "not justified under the statute," and "the purposes of the Act will [not] be furthered by requiring the Respondent to pay a penalty where none was intended."

Even the lead opinion admits "the penalty was unjustified." Despite this, however, the Commission reverses the equitable ruling below because of their apparent belief that 29 U.S.C. §   659(a) precludes us from jurisdiction to correct this mistake.   I disagree.

29 U.S.C. §   659(a) provides:

If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice . . . the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest . . . the citation and the assessment . . . shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

This Commission has never considered this wording to be an absolute divestiture of our jurisdiction to   [*6]   overturn a final order.

  In a motions case, Secretary v.