STATE CONTRACTING COMPANY, INC.
[…] THE HARD HAT ISSUE

Respondent was cited for failing to provide two employees working in a trench with hard hats contrary to the requirements of 29 C.F.R. 1926.100(a) * and of section 5(a)(2) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq. ).   No penalty was proposed.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

* 29 C.F.R. 1926.100(a) provides as follows: "Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets."