TILO COMPANY, INC.
[…] I find no substantial support for Respondent's contention that the latter standard refers specifically to roofing. Indeed, Section 1910.12(a) specifically provides that standards prescribed by Part 1518 and in effect on April 28, 1971, "are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under Section 6(a) of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work." Section 1910.12(b) states that "construction work"   means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair.