UNDERHILL CONSTRUCTION CORP. & DIC CONCRETE CORP., d/b/a DIC-UNDERHILL, A JOINT VENTURE
[…] While I concur with the Commission's affirmance of the Judge's decision that noncompliance with the standard at §   1926.500(d)(1) did not constitute a violation of the Act since the hoisting operation could not have been performed with the peripheral guarding in place, I must disagree with the affirmance of the portion of his decision that finds respondent in violation under the §   1926.28(a) charge as the result of a failure to provide the two employees with personal protective equipment.

I do so because I believe that 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a) failed to adequately inform respondent that safety belts are required to be worn for a hoisting operation.

The standard provides:   [*5]  

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.   (Emphasis added.) n1