T. SMITH & SON, INC.
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 14 U.S.C. §   2, which provides in full as follows:

The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws on and under the high seas and water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, shall administer laws and promulgated and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. (emphasis supplied)

n4 33 U.S.C. §   901, et seq.

n5 33 U.S.C. §   941(a), passed in 1958, provides in part as follows: