T. SMITH & SON, INC.
[…] n3 14 U.S.C. §   2, which provides in full as follows:

The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws on and under the high seas and water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, shall administer laws and promulgated and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. (emphasis supplied)

n4 33 U.S.C. §   901, et seq.

n5 33 U.S.C. §   941(a), passed in 1958, provides in part as follows:

Every employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all employments covered by this chapter and shall install, furnish, maintain, and use such devices and safeguards with particular reference to equipment used by and working conditions established by such employers as the Secretary may determine by regulation or order to be reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of such employees, and to render safe such employment and places of employment, and to prevent injury to his employees. (emphasis supplied)

n6 Congress would have to grant authority to another federal agency "to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health" over longshoring to remove jurisdiction from the Secretary of Labor.   29 U.S.C. §   943(b)(1).