CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
[…] The failure [*35]   of complainant to show what caused the accident is germane to the issue herein on the question whether complainant has sustained its burden of proof to show employee exposure to the hazards of the standard cited.   Since no employee exposure has been shown, complainant's case must fall.

I am also of the view that there has been a failure of proof not only on the above item of employee exposure but I also find that complainant has failed to show that one of the standards itself has been violated.   I refer specifically to the standard cited at 29 CFR 1926.601(b)(10).   It is noted that this standard requires that a positive means of support must be equipped on trucks with dump bodies "to prevent accidental lowering of the body while maintenance or inspection work is being done" (emphasis added).   A review of the testimony herein fails to show any evidence that at the time of the fatal accident to respondent's employee that maintenance or inspection work was being performed.