L.E. MYERS COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

During the trial, however, complainant introduced evidence indicating that this hot tool was dirty and that there had been a failure to inspect it each day.   Respondent objected to the introduction of this evidence, claiming surprise because it had no previous knowledge that these specific issues would be litigated.

Irrespective of this lack of notice, complainant has asserted that since the citation referred to 29 C.F.R. §   1926.951(d)(2), the particularity requirements set forth in 29 U.S.C. §   658(a) have been met.   The court below correctly rejected this construction of the Act.

§   658(a) provides that:

[e]ach citation . . . shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the . . . regulation . . . alleged[ly] . . . violated.

Due process under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 n3 requires that [*4]   an employer be informed of the specific acts with which he has been charged.   Secretary v. Ernest F. Donley's Son, Inc.