CAM INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] On these undisputed facts, and because the "dynamics" of this particular housekeeping situation were not sufficiently taken into consideration, a citation for violation of Section 1910.22(a) can not be sustained.

Section 1910.23(c)(1) requires that every open-sided floor or platform four feet or more above the adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent) on all open sides.   Respondent points out that Section 1910.21(a)(4) defines a platform [*38]   as "a working space for persons elevated above the surrounding floor or ground, such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment" and then argues that since "the platforms in our plant are neither working places for persons nor are machines and equipment used thereon," the citation under item 9 is arbitrary.