STANDARD GLASS COMPANY, INC.
[…] This case was initiated by a citation and notification of proposed penalty served by the Secretary of Labor on the respondent on November 17, 1971.   This action was duly contested by the latter within the statutory period provided therefor.   The citation alleged a violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Act in that the respondent failed to comply with an occupational safety standard promulgated by the Secretary by publication in the Federal Register on April 17, 1971 (29 C.F.R. 1518.100(a)). n1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Redesignated 29 C.F.R. 1926.100(a) at 37 F.R. 3512, February 17, 1972.

  [*2]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

That standard provides as follows:

Employees working in areas where there is a danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock or burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

  The facts adduced at the hearing disclosed as follows: On October 18, 1971, the respondent was engaged in the business of distribution and installation of flat glass products.