FORD MOTOR COMPANY, METAL STAMPING DIVISION
[…] We find that the Judge erred is not himself prescribing a reasonable abatement time on the basis of the evidence before him.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Chairman Barnako does not agree to this attachment.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Item 81 of the citation charged the employer with violating 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(2) by failing to utilize feasible administrative or engineering controls to protect its employees from excessive sound levels in contravention of 29 C.F.R. §   1910.95(b)(1).   That standard provides in pertinent part that:

"When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized."

The union's right to contest a citation is provided for in 29 U.S.C. §   659(c) which specifies that: