UNDERHILL CONSTRUCTION CORP., individually, and DIC CONCRETE, individually, trading as DIC UNDERHILL, JOINT VENTURE
[…] Therefore Subpart Q required no perimeter protection for employees who were performing, as were Respondents' employees, concrete forming and stripping work.   (Brief, pp. 16-18)

Respondents claim that the Rule of 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(2) is inapplicable because 29 CFR 1926.500(d)(1) is [*31]   a general standard which must give way to 29 CFR 1926.701(a), a specific standard.   Further 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(2) is not controlling because that section requires that "none" of the specific standards apply whereas Subpart Q does have "some" specific provision for perimeter protection.   (Brief, pp. 19-20)

29 CFR 1910.5(c)(2) provides:

". . ., any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B [Section 1910.12(a) Construction] or Subpart R of this part [special industries], to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.   To illustrate, the general standard regarding noise exposure in Section 1910.95 applies to employments and places of employment in pulp, paper and paper board mills covered by Section 1910.261."

It is clear from the above section that the safety and health standards found in 29 CFR part 1926 are particular standards applicable to the construction industry as a whole.