UNDERHILL CONSTRUCTION CORP., individually, and DIC CONCRETE, individually, trading as DIC UNDERHILL, JOINT VENTURE
[…] Under the Barnako-Cleary "access" theory, a sidewalk pedestrian has "access" to the highway just as the construction workers in this case had "access" to the edge of the floor where they were working.

I submit that the evidence before us shows no danger of the respondent's employees going over the edge of the building but that the majority decision clearly shows that Messrs.   Barnako and Cleary have themselves gone over the edge in assuming that experienced workers would be idiotic enough to do so.   [*10]  

The reversal of Judge Ditore on the §   1926.100(a) charge is equally absurd.   The citation charges:

"Failure to provide employee's working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact or from falling or flying objects with protection by protective helmets." [emphasis supplied.]

The evidence was clear: employees were so provided with protective helmets. Although some employees were observed not wearing the same, the employer was not charged with such an offense.   That doesn't matter says Mr.