UNDERHILL CONSTRUCTION CORP., individually, and DIC CONCRETE, individually, trading as DIC UNDERHILL, JOINT VENTURE
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

* One nonserious violation (item 5 of Citation) of 29 CFR 1926.304(f) and the penalty proposed were not contested by Respondents.   (T. 102)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The descriptions in the Citation of the nonserious violations, and the standards as promulgated by the Secretary are as follows:

Item 1 of Citation - Description - 29 CFR 1926.252(a)

"Failure to provide an enclosed chute of wood   [*13]   or the Equivalent material whenever materials are dropped more than 20 feet. To any point lying outside the Exterior walls of the building.

Location:

BLDGS. A1-A2-A3-A4 & A-5"

Standard as promulgated

"§   1926.252 Disposal of waste materials.

(a) Whenever materials are dropped more than 20 feet to any point lying outside the exterior walls of the building, an enclosed chute of wood, or equivalent material shall be used.