UNDERHILL CONSTRUCTION CORP., individually, and DIC CONCRETE, individually, trading as DIC UNDERHILL, JOINT VENTURE
[…] (Emphasis supplied)

Congress did not leave the Secretary without guidelines to the terms it used in the Act.   The Act defines "occupational safety and health standard" as "a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment".   (29 USC §   652(8)) The Act further defines an "Established Federal standard" as "any operative occupational safety and health standard established by any agency of the United States and presently in effect, or contained in any Act of Congress in force on the date of enactment of this Act".   (29 USC §   652(10))