WATER TUNNEL CONTRACTORS
[…] When the Administrator has introduced proof of a decrease in weights with no corresponding [*13]   price reduction, he had made out a prima facie case of violation of the Regulation and the Act.   The defendant can meet this prima facie case by evidence excusing the decrease. If he seeks to excuse the decrease, his position is analogous to confession and avoidance and he has the burden of establishing his excuse to the satisfaction of the court.

The standard involves in this case is distinguishable from the standard (29 CFR 1926.105(a)) involved in the case of Secretary of Labor v. The Verne-Woodrow Company,   In that case the standard specifically provided that "safety net shall be provided where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts are impractical." It was held that the Secretary needed to prove that the use of ladders, etc. was impractical and having failed the Citation was vacated.