ENVIRONMENTAL UTILITIES CORPORATION
[…] Under Section 666(a), an employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the Act may be assessed a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for each such violation.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §   666(d), an employer shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each serious violation.

Section 666(c) provides that an employer may be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each nonserious violation.

Civil penalties shall be assessed only after considering the size of the business of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.   29 U.S.C. §   666(j).

29 U.S.C. §   666(k) declares that "a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence,   [*16]   know of the presence of the violation."

The Act furnishes no definitions for nonserious, repeated, or willful violations.

Respondent has moved for dismissal for lack of jurisdiction, claiming that the record fails to show that Respondent engages in a business affecting commerce.