SHAW CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] While the Court did not rule on the merits of the 1926.652(c) violation it interpreted the statutory provision at 29 U.S.C. 661(e) n3 to preclude the Commission from acting on a case in which at least two members did not agree on the disposition.   The case was remanded to us for a determination on the merits of the alleged 1926.652(c) violation.   Shaw Construction Inc., v. Usery, 534 F.2d 1183 (5th Cir. 1976).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - -   [*3]   - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 Section 661(e) provides:

For the purpose of carrying out its functions under this chapter, two member of the Commission shall constitute a quorum and official action can be taken only on the affirmative vote of at least two members.