SUNBEAM CORPORATION
[…] After the Company contested the enforcement action with respect to Item Numbers 25 and 36 of the Citation, and a Complaint and Answer were filed by the parties with this Commission, a hearing was held in Chicago, Illinois on November 20, 21, 1973.

Item 25 of the Citation alleged that the Respondent

Failed to provide personal protective equipment which is of a safe design and construction for the work to be performed.   For example: No protective footwear for personnel in Die Cast area.

in violation of the standard found at 29 CFR 1910.132(c) which provides as follows:

"Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for . . . extremities . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes . . . encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through . . . physical contact."

Item 36 of the Citation charged the Respondent with a

"Failure to provide drain facilities on quench tanks in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.108(c)(3)(i).   For example: No bottom drains for quench tanks - Heat Treat [*21]   Dept.