SUNBEAM CORPORATION
[…] Judge Goldstein vacated citations alleging violations of 29 C.F.R. §   1910.132(a), and 29 C.F.R. §   1910.108(c)(3)(i).   For the reasons which follow, we affirm his disposition of the §   1910.108(c)(3)(i) charge, and reverse his finding that §   1910.132(a) was not violated.

The instant citations were issued with respect to Respondent's (Sunbeam) small appliance manufacturing plant in Chicago, Illinois.   Of forty alleged violations, Sunbeam contested only the two here at issue.

Alleged Violation of §   1910.132(a) n1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 This standard provides:

Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation, or physical contact.

  [*2]