SUNBEAM CORPORATION
[…] We have consistently rejected this contention.   Lee Way Motor Freight, Inc., supra, and cases cited therein.

Turning to the assessment of an appropriate penalty, we note that Sunbeam is a large employer, with no prior history of violations.   The gravity of the violation is moderately low.   A number of employees were exposed, but only relatively minor injuries were likely to occur.   Sunbeam's good faith is demonstrated by an effective safety program.   On balance, we find a penalty of $30 to be appropriate.

Alleged Violation of §   1910.108(c)(3)(i) n4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n4 This standard states, in pertinent part:

Dip tanks over 500 gallons in liquid capacity shall be equipped with bottom drains automatically and manually arranged to quickly drain the tank in the event of fire. . .

The term "dip tank" is defined at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.108(a)(1) as:

(Dip tank) shall mean a tank, vat, or container of flammable or combustible liquid in which articles or materials are immersed for the purpose of coating, finishing, treating, or similar processes.

  [*6]