KAISER ALUMINUM AND CHEMICAL CORPORATION
[…] We therefore amended the citation pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(b) to reflect a violation of §   1910.22(c), and provisionally affirmed the citation as so amended.   Because, however, the parties had not previously argued the applicability of §   1910.22(c), we afforded them an opportunity to show cause why the citation should not be amended.

- - - - - - - -   [*2]   - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. §   1910.22(c) provides:

Covers and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc.

n2 29 C.F.R. §   1910.23(a)(8) provides:

Every floor hole into which persons can accidentally walk shall be guarded by either:

(i) A standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides, or