KAISER ALUMINUM AND CHEMICAL CORPORATION
[…] R. Civ. P. 15(b) to reflect a violation of §   1910.22(c), and provisionally affirmed the citation as so amended.   Because, however, the parties had not previously argued the applicability of §   1910.22(c), we afforded them an opportunity to show cause why the citation should not be amended.

- - - - - - - -   [*2]   - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. §   1910.22(c) provides:

Covers and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc.

n2 29 C.F.R. §   1910.23(a)(8) provides:

Every floor hole into which persons can accidentally walk shall be guarded by either:

(i) A standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides, or

(ii) A floor hole cover of standard strength and construction that should be hinged in place.   While the cover is not in place, the floor hole shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected by a removable standard railing.