AMOCO OIL COMPANY
[…] As we noted in Secretary v. Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Company, 4 OSAHRC 1020, 1021 (1973):

"In the opinion of this Commission if a particular occupational safety and health standard is applicable, it should prevail over any other standard of more general application, whether the general standard be one promulgated by the complainant, or is the general duty clause itself."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n16 At 29 C.F.R. §   1910.5(c)(1) the Secretary has provided that:

"If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation or process."