V. O. HEGSTED, d/b/a CHALLENGER SUPPLY
[…] Section 1910.252(a)(2)(ii)(b) does not require that the cylinders in question be "supported," only that they should be located where they will not be knocked over by passing or falling objects.   On the basis of the descriptions by Officer Jackson and the Respondent, this Judge is unable to conclude that under normal conditions prevailing in a storeroom of this nature the cylinders' corner location was such as would lead to their being knocked over and no violation of the cited regulation is found.

Respondent admittedly failed to display the official poster as required by section 1903.2, but such poster is "to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor" and until it is, the mandatory requirement for the employer to "post and keep posted" this poster, is not operative.   In this case, there was uncontroverted statements from two witnesses that the Respondent company never received the official poster.