VENTRE PACKING COMPANY, INC.
[…] While the evidence shows that respondent's employees did not stand on the cooler when they stored the material in question, it nonetheless became a "working space" within the definition given to "Platform" in 29 CFR 1910.21(a)(4).   Thus, while respondent's employees were standing upon one type of platform to store 20 pound pieces of metal framing on another platform, neither they nor others who might subsequently pass beneath the storage space were protected by perimeter guarding in the event that the material might fall.   The language in 29 CFR 1910.23(c)(1)(i) indicates that, "The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath the open sides, persons can pass." [Emphasis supplied.] Moreover, 29 CFR 1910.21(a)(9) defines "Toeboard" as, "A vertical barrier   at floor level erected along exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, platform, runway, or ramp to prevent falls of materials." [Emphasis supplied.]