VENTRE PACKING COMPANY, INC.
[…] (hereinafter referred to as the "Respondent"), pursuant to Section 9(a) of the Act and to review a proposed penalty of $25 assessed on December 28, 1971, pursuant to Section 10(a) of the Act.

The Complainant in the citation, and in the complaint filed later, alleged that at a workplace under its ownership, the Respondent violated the Occupational Safety and Health Standard set forth in 29 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 1910.23(c)(1) relating to the protection of   opensided floors, platforms and runways. n1 This section provides:

(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1) Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of   this section) on all open sides, except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder.   The railing shall be provided with a toe-board wherever, beneath the open sides,

(i) Persons can pass,

(ii) There is moving machinery, or

(iii) There is equipment with which falling materials could create a hazard.