WES CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
[…] n1 The standards involved are the following:

29 CFR §   1926.652(c)

"Sides of trenches in hard or compact soil, including embankments, shall be shored or otherwise supported when the trench is more than 5 feet in depth and 8 feet or more in length.   In lieu of shoring, the sides of the trench above the 5-foot level may be sloped to preclude collapse, but shall not be steeper than a 1-foot rise to each 1/2-foot horizontal.   When the outside diameter of a pipe is greater than 6 feet, a bench of 4-foot minimum shall be provided at the toe of the sloped portion."

29 CFR §   1926.200(g)

"Traffic signs.   (1) Construction areas shall be posted with legible traffic signs at points of hazard.

(2) All traffic control signs or devices used for protection of construction workmen shall conform to American National Standards Institute D6.1-1971, Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways."

29 CFR §   1926.650(e)

"All employees shall be protected with personal protective equipment for the protection of the head, eyes, respiratory organs, hands, feet, and other parts of the body as set forth in Subpart E of this part."

  [*3]