VINCENT RIZZO, d/b/a VINCENT RIZZO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY or MASONCRAFT, INC.
[…] Mr. Warrington testified that the particular unguarded hole cited on the fourth floor could have been there as long as a month (Tr. 93).   Without doubting the credibility of Mr. Spence, a preponderance of the evidence of record shows violations of the cited standards and the serious nature of those violations, which were known to Mr. Rizzo or his foreman.

The third citation alleged violations of the following standards dealing with material hoists:

29 CFR 1926.552(b)(2)

"All entrances of the hoistways shall be protected by substantial gates or bars which shall guard the full width of the landing entrance. All hoistway entrance bars and gates shall be painted with diagonal contrasting colors, such as black and yellow stripes."

29 CFR 1926.552(b)(3)

"Overhead protective covering of 2-inch planking, 3/4 inch plywood, or other [*37]   solid material of equivalent strength, shall be provided on the top of every material hoist cage or platform."

29 CFR 1926.552(b)(5)(ii)

"When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height between the floor and the overhead protective covering with 1/2-inch mesh of No. 14 U.S. guage wire or equivalent.   The hoist platform enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading.   A 6 foot-high enclosure shall be provided on the unused sides of the hoist tower at ground level."

The citation alleged violations of these standards in that:

"Hoistway entrances at all floor levels were not protected by gates or bars.